Topic: Constitutional Issues
[…] the Constitution." Former Senator Rogers has founded a Committee to
Restore the Constitution. The group is urging that no candidate for
office receive support without having passed a test on the Constitution
and Common Law, demonstrating that they understand how it works in the
hands of the people. Without that certification no voter, Rogers said,
should vote for any candidate.
Knowing the Constitution is an essential for anyone employed by the
public. For a commissioner or judge it is more. It is the law.
California Code Of Civil Procedure CCP Section 170.6, (a) are explicit.
They state, "Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or
proceeding may establish this prejudice by an oral or written motion
without notice supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of
perjury or an oral statement under oath that the judge, court
commissioner, or referee before whom the action or proceeding is
pending or to whom it is assigned is prejudiced against any party or
attorney or the interest of the party or attorney so that the party or
attorney cannot or believes that he or she cannot have a fair and
impartial trial or hearing before the judge, court commissioner, or
referee."
On the same day that Irwin Joseph is scheduled to 'hear' the issue
of an illegal eviction against Boustred Joseph faces a judgment in the
case Boustred won by default, cited above, for billions of dollars. If
there was ever a conflict of interest that defines it. Boustred has